Skip to content
Home / Games / Jikage Rising
Jikage Rising

Jikage Rising

Developer: Smiling Dog Version: 2.20b Arc 3

Play Jikage Rising

Jikage Rising Screenshots

Jikage Rising review

Discover gameplay mechanics, story arcs, and character control features in Jikage Rising

Jikage Rising is an adult-themed RPG that blends the familiar world of Naruto with unique gameplay mechanics centered on character control and story progression. Whether you’re curious about how to unlock specific characters like Ino or Tsunade, or you want to master the mini-games and stat requirements, this guide covers everything you need to know. From spreading rumors at the flower shop to managing submission points in the Hokage building, Jikage Rising offers a deep, interactive experience for fans of adult visual novels. Let’s dive into the arcs, strategies, and secrets that make this game stand out.

Understanding Jikage Rising Gameplay and Story Arcs

How to Progress Through Arc 1 in Jikage Rising

Let me be honest with you: when I first booted up this game, I was completely lost. You spawn into the Jikage Rising world, and there is no big glowing arrow telling you where to go. Arc 1 is all about establishing your presence in the Hidden Leaf, and the first real quest involves Ino.

Do not try to fight her immediately. That is a rookie mistake. You need to visit the Flower Shop in the center of town. The goal here is to spread rumors about her. Walk up to the shopkeeper and interact with the dialogue options. You are basically starting a gossip chain that will weaken Ino’s reputation. It sounds petty, but in the Jikage Rising Arc 1 narrative, it is the only way to make the confrontation manageable.

Once the rumors are planted, you will get a prompt to confront her. If you try to go straight for the knockout without preparation, you will get flattened. I learned this the hard way on my third playthrough. The key is to level all of your characters to level 3 before you attempt any major fight. This is a golden rule for anyone following a Jikage Rising walkthrough.

Why level 3? Because at that threshold, you unlock the ability to skip the fight entirely. Instead of wasting time on long battle animations, you get a summarized outcome that still counts toward your progression. It saves you about twenty minutes of grinding per character. So before you even touch Ino, grind out those early levels by interacting with the environment and completing the simpler fetch tasks around the village.

Mastering Mini-Games and Stat Requirements

This is where the game separates the casual players from the dedicated ones. The Jikage Rising mini-game system is at the heart of every interaction. Whether you are talking to Tenten, Tsunade, or any other character, you will face a mini-game that determines your success.

For Ino, the mini-game is a timing challenge during your dialogue with her. You need to press the action button at the exact moment her speech bubble fills up. Miss it, and you lose reputation points. Hit it perfectly, and you gain Jikage Rising submission points.

The real question is: how do you knock out a character? There are two paths here, and your choice depends entirely on your stat build.

If you want to use physical force (knocking someone unconscious), you need specific Jikage Rising stat requirements. You require 30 Strength and 30 Dexterity. Without these numbers, the game will tell you that you are “too weak” and the knockout attempt fails. I recommend focusing on Strength first, because Dexterity is easier to farm through the running mini-game near the training grounds.

The alternative path involves using powder. This is the stealth approach. To use powder effectively, you need high Knowledge and Control stats. Knowledge sits around 25, and Control needs to be at least 20. This method gives you more Jikage Rising submission points per encounter, but it requires you to craft the powder first. You can find the recipe in a book inside the library behind the Hokage building.

Here is a quick reference table to help you plan your build:

Interaction Type Required Stat 1 Required Stat 2 Points Gained
Knockout (Physical) 30 Strength 30 Dexterity High Submission Points
Powder (Stealth) 25 Knowledge 20 Control Very High Submission Points
Negotiation (Dialogue) 25 Charisma 15 Intelligence Moderate Points

My personal advice? Go for the powder route for the early characters. It takes longer to set up, but the reward in terms of Jikage Rising submission points is significantly better. You will unlock the next arc faster.

Unlocking Character Control Features in Jikage Rising

Now we get to the part that everyone asks me about. How do you actually control the characters in this game? You have seen the screenshots, and you want to know how to access those features. It all revolves around the Hokage building.

The Jikage Rising Hokage building is your central hub for progression. You cannot miss it. It is the largest structure in the village, complete with the iconic red roof. But here is the catch: you cannot just walk in and demand control features. The game locks this behind a specific milestone.

To unlock Jikage Rising character control for any given character, you must first reach 100 submission points with their assistant or handler. For Shizune, this is the key. You focus entirely on building your submission points with her through the mini-games and dialogue options. Once you hit that 100 mark, a new dialogue option appears when you speak to her inside the Hokage building.

She will give you a key item and a prompt for “taking command.” Accept it, and the control features become available in your menu. This is the turning point in the Jikage Rising Arc 1 experience. From here, you can interact with the character in entirely new ways that are tied to the adult-themed narrative.

The narrative integration here is clever. In the original Naruto lore, Shizune is Tsunade’s trusted assistant. In this adult RPG adaptation, she becomes your primary point of access for unlocking deeper gameplay mechanics. It feels authentic to the source material while still delivering the mature content that makes this game unique.

“The way this game blends Naruto lore with adult themes is surprisingly natural. You expect it to feel forced, but the progression through the Hokage building makes complete sense within the universe. It is easily the best adult RPG I have played this year.” β€” Player Review from the Jikage Community Forums

One final tip: do not ignore the Level 3 trick I mentioned earlier. Even after you unlock character control, you will face new challenges in later arcs. Having every character at level 3 allows you to skip the majority of random encounters. This means you can focus on the narrative and the mini-games without getting bogged down by repetitive combat. It is the single best piece of advice I can give you for any Jikage Rising walkthrough you attempt.

Good luck in the Hidden Leaf. You are going to need it.

Jikage Rising offers a compelling mix of Naruto-inspired storytelling and adult-themed gameplay, with deep mechanics for character control and story progression. By mastering Arc 1, managing submission points, and meeting stat requirements, players can unlock unique features and skip challenging fights. Whether you’re spreading rumors at the flower shop or expanding control in the Hokage Office, every step brings you closer to experiencing the full depth of this adult RPG. Ready to dive in? Start your journey in Jikage Rising today and uncover all the secrets this game holds.

Ready to Explore More Games?

Discover our full collection of high-quality adult games with immersive gameplay.

Browse All Games